tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2681306287721676137.post7075977039344017619..comments2024-02-07T15:58:36.649-08:00Comments on hardboiled wonderland: My Favorite Crime Flicks of 2014Unknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger5125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2681306287721676137.post-73582781602541695832015-02-02T09:55:56.667-08:002015-02-02T09:55:56.667-08:00Cold in July had great performances by Shepard and...Cold in July had great performances by Shepard and Johnson. Hall was a bit replaceable, but doesn't pull away from story. I waited a while for that to be available. I wasn't disappointed.<br /><br />Enemy was a noggin twister. It definitely kept me thinking after. I'm not sure I was a fan, but well worth the watch.<br /><br />Rover was great. Probably the favorite from the list (of the ones I'd seen).<br /><br />Blue Ruin was my second. A story about a man who's life has fallen apart, and where the darkness takes him. Good stuff.<br /><br />I need to see Nightcrawler, and with your rec, I'll put it on my to watch this weekend. I was curious about Dom Hemingway. <br /><br />Good list Jed.Honey Dangerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05618869976177147326noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2681306287721676137.post-24916253246748579662015-02-01T12:35:05.122-08:002015-02-01T12:35:05.122-08:00Skink - you are wrong, I am right.
Steve - The Dr...Skink - you are wrong, I am right.<br /><br />Steve - The Drop definitely in my top 20<br /><br />Carl - thanks for the recsjedidiah ayreshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14601451789918885612noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2681306287721676137.post-76576702388953285602015-02-01T11:46:28.898-08:002015-02-01T11:46:28.898-08:00Great list. Loved every film you mentioned though ...Great list. Loved every film you mentioned though I've yet to see either of the Snabba Cash sequels. Need to get on those ASAP. One film that would have made my list is To Kill A Man. It's not a flashy film but it stayed with me for days.<br /><br />If push comes to shove, I'd have to say Starred Up was my favorite. O'Connell & Mendelsohn were brilliant. Speaking of O'Connell, '71 is one of the better films I saw last year. Not exactly a crime film, it's a war movie that takes place during The Troubles. Really looking forward to seeing Mendelsohn in Mississippi Grind.<br /><br />Assume you've seen the Danish films, The Keeper of Lost Causes & Fasandraeberne? While they might not be as good as the films on your list (and only the later came out in '14) but they are both worth a watch. Also, I'm not sure if I've ever seen you mention Bullhead? One of my favorites of the last 5 years.<br /><br />I'm currently half way through Gomorra (the series) and it's fantastic.carlhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17364115761874472964noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2681306287721676137.post-2109180850257574032015-01-31T20:48:30.907-08:002015-01-31T20:48:30.907-08:00I would have to include The Drop.I would have to include The Drop.Steve Oerkfitznoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2681306287721676137.post-52835367628744271432015-01-31T16:56:21.533-08:002015-01-31T16:56:21.533-08:00Oh man, The Rover was a lemon.Oh man, The Rover was a lemon.skinkhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02120468949480415759noreply@blogger.com